You are here

Courses - All

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 E First-Year Russian 00000 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 600 B Independent Study Or Research 00000 Denis Basic MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 401 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11238 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Spring 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11036 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 406 A Second-Year Polish 18700 Krystyna Untersteiner TT

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19112 Wilhelm R Zuercher MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19113 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19114 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19115 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19116 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19117 Cyrus Rodgers MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov 19118 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19119 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19120 James West F 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19121 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19122 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19123 Barbara Henry TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19124 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19125 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19126 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19128 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19129 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19130 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 19186 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19187 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19188 Gordana Crnković MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19189 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19190 to be arranged
SLAVIC 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 19191 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19192 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19193 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19194 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 404 A Second-Year Slovene Language 19195 Michael E. Biggins MTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 403 A First Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11074 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18777 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
TThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19202 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19203 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 19204 Barbara Henry MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19205 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19206 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19207 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 19208 Sasha Senderovich TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov 19209 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19210 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19211 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19212 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19213 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19214 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19215 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19217 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 19218 Zoya Polack MW 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19219 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19220 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19221 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 210 A Introduction To Bilingualism 19277 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19278 Bojan Belić MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19279 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19280 to be arranged
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19281 Bojan Belić MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19282 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19283 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 404 A Second-Year Slovene Language 19284 Michael E. Biggins MTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm

Spring 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11098 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 18916 Matthew Boyd MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 18917 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 103 C First-Year Russian 18918 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russia in Pictures: Exploring a Visual Culture 18919 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 18920 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov: Vladimir Nabokov and James Joyce 18921 Galya Diment
Cyrus Rodgers
MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 18922 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18924 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 18925 Veronica Muskheli MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 18926 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Jewish Literature and Culture 18927 Barbara Henry TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 490 A Studies In Russian Literature: Food in Russia 18928 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18929 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 18930 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 18931 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 18932 Galya Diment MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18933 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 18982 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 18983 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures: The Novel: 20th and 21st-Century Favorites 18984 Gordana Crnković TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18985 to be arranged
SLAV 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 18986 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 18987 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 18988 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18989 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18990 to be arranged

Winter 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11122 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: History of Poland in Polish Films 18933 Jakub Tyszkiewicz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19292 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19293 Svetlana Abramova MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19294 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Banned in the USSR 19295 Cyrus Rodgers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19296 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 210 A From Paganism To Christianity: Medieval Russian Mythology, Literature, And Culture: Underworlds 19297 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema: Russian, Polish, and Soviet Jewish/Yiddish Film, 1912-1948 19298 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 230 A Masterpieces Of Russian Literature: Comedy! 19299 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19300 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19301 James West W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19302 Galya Diment MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19303 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 423 A Russian Film: Russian, Polish, and Soviet Jewish/Yiddish Film, 1912-1948 19304 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19305 James E. Augerot MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19306 to be arranged
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19307 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19308 Galya Diment MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19310 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 200 A Introduction To Slavic Literature 19360 Gordana Crnković TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SLAV 210 A Introduction To Bilingualism 19361 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAV 423 A East European Film 19362 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19363 to be arranged
SLAV 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 19365 James E. Augerot MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19367 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19368 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19369 TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19370 to be arranged

Autumn 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11131 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 19717 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Spring 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11135 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18685 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19033 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19034 Nathan Marks MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19036 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russia in Pictures: Exploring a Visual Culture 19037 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19038 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov: Nabokov's American Years 19039 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19040 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19042 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19043 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19044 Barbara Henry MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19045 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19046 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19048 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 542 A Seminar In Russian Poetry 19049 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19050 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19051 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 19103 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19104 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19105 Gordana Crnković MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19106 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19107 to be arranged
SLAVIC 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 19108 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19109 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19110 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19111 to be arranged

Winter 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11138 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19195 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19567 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19568 Nathan Marks MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19569 Mary Childs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19570 Valentina Zaitseva F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 19572 Galya Diment TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19573 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19574 Barbara Henry
Cyrus Rodgers
MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19575 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19576 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19577 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19578 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19579 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 B Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Sex, Saints, Satanism, Savagery and Synaesthesia: The Seamy Side of the Silver Age in Russian Culture 19581 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19582 James E. Augerot MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19583 to be arranged
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19584 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19585 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19586 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19646 to be arranged
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19646 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19647 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19649 to be arranged

Winter 2018

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11236 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19503 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: Haunted Images: New Polish Cinema and Photography 19504 Justyna Budzik TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 402 A First Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11240 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19301 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Romanian (ROMN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ROMN 420 A Romanian Literature, Art, And Film: One Century Of Cultural Transformations 19785 Ileana Marin
Otilia Baraboi
MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19786 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19787 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19788 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19789 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19790 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19791 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19792 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19793 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19795 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 19796 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19797 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19798 to be arranged
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19799 James West Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19800 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11245 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 405 A Second-Year Polish 19371 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English
This year's topic: Polish Poster Art
19372 Izabela Gabrielson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Autumn 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11290 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Autumn 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11309 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Summer 2016 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13345 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 AA Intensive First-Year Russian 13346 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13349 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13352 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13354 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13385 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13386 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13387 to be arranged

Summer 2018 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13380 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13381 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13382 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13384 to be arranged

Summer 2015 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13383 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 9:30am
RUSS 150 AA Intensive First-Year Russian 13384 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 AB Intensive First-Year Russian 13385 MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13387 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13390 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13392 to be arranged

Summer 2017 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13463 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13500 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13501 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13502 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13490 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13491 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13492 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13494 to be arranged

Spring 2018

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18848 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19264 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19265 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19266 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19267 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19268 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19269 Veronica Muskheli MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19271 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19272 James West F 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19273 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19274 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19275 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19277 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 19278 Zoya Polack MW 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19279 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19281 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 351 A Introduction To The History Of Slavic Languages 19338 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19339 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19340 Gordana Crnković MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19341 Mary Childs to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19342 to be arranged
SLAVIC 551 A Introduction To The History Of Slavic Languages 19343 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19344 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19345 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19346 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19347 Michael E. Biggins to be arranged
Share