You are here

Upcoming Courses

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11210 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19382 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19853 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19854 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19855 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19856 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19857 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19858 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19859 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19860 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19861 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19862 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 427 A Russian Jewish Experience 19863 Sasha Senderovich TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19864 to be arranged
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19865 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19866 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 19923 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 320 A The Other Europe: Post-World War II East European Fiction 19924 Gordana Crnković TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 19925 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19926 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19927 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19928 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19929 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19930 Michael E. Biggins MTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 402 A First-Year Ukrainian 21516 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Share