You are here

Upcoming Courses

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11309 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 20551 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Romanian (ROMN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
ROMN 420 A Romanian Literature, Art, And Film: One Century Of Cultural Transformations 21044 Otilia Baraboi
Ileana Marin
TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 21045 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 21046 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 21047 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 21048 Barbara Henry MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21049 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 21050 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 21051 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 21053 Svetlana Abramova MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 320 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21054 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 21055 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21058 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21060 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21061 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 101 A Slavic Lands And Peoples 21124 Bojan Belić WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 223 A East European Cinema 21125 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures 21126 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 21127 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21128 to be arranged
SLAVIC 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 21129 Klaus Brandl Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21130 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 21131 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 406 A Second-Year Slovene Language II 21132 Michael E. Biggins MTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 401 A First-Year Ukrainian 22734 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Share