You are here

Upcoming Courses

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11061 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 320 A Introduction To Contemporary Polish Culture: Warsaw: A Window to Contemporary Polish History and Culture 18818 Dr. Justyna Zych, Polonicum Centre of Polish Language & Culture for Foreigners, Faculty of Polish Studies, University of Warsaw TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18819 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19244 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19245 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19246 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19247 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19248 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19249 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19250 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19251 Veronica Muskheli TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19252 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19253 to be arranged
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19254 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19255 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19256 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21161 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19308 Bojan Belić MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19309 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 425 A Ways Of Meaning: Universal And Culture Specific Aspects Of Language 19310 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19311 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19312 to be arranged
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19313 Bojan Belić MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19314 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19315 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19316 Michael E. Biggins MTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 403 A First-Year Ukrainian 20669 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13466 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13467 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13500 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13501 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13502 to be arranged
Share