Courses - Upcoming

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Timesort descending
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19934 Valentina Zaitseva F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19940 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 19935 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19941 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19945 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Romanticism 19937 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19944 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19943 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19942 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19947 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19938 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19931 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19932 Bojan Belić MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19939 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19936 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19933 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19946 Zoya Polack to be arranged  -
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19948 to be arranged  -

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Timesort descending
SLAVIC 320 A The Other Europe: Post-World War II East European Fiction 20005 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 20009 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 20006 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 20007 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 20008 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20010 José Alaniz to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20011 Barbara Henry to be arranged  -

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Timesort descending
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: Haunted Images: New Polish Cinema and Photography 19504 Justyna Budzik TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19503 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Timesort descending
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 20012 Michael E. Biggins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Timesort descending
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11236 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm