Student Activities

Events

2017

Title Date Time Location
Advanced Russian Table Dec 6 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Nov 29 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Nov 22 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Nov 15 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Nov 8 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Nov 1 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Oct 25 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Oct 18 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Oct 11 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Oct 4 1:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Sep 27 1:00pm
Russian Table Film Club Aug 11 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Russian Table Film Club Aug 4 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Russian Table Film Club Jul 28 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Russian Table Film Club Jul 14 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jul 7 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jun 30 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jun 23 2:20pm Denny 156
Advanced Russian Table Jun 6 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Jun 2 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 31 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 30 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 26 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 24 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 23 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 19 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 17 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 16 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 12 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 10 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 9 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 5 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 3 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 2 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 28 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 26 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 25 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 21 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 19 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 18 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 14 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 12 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 11 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 7 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 5 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 4 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Mar 31 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Mar 29 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Mar 28 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Mar 27 1:30pm Padelford A216
Grad Student Colloquium:  Touching Matters: Metaphorical Extensions of dotknąć and touch". 
Katarzyna Dziwirek
Feb 24 2:30pm Padelford A216
Graduate Colloquium  *** Please note date has changed***
Cyrus Rodgers
Feb 10 2:30pm Padelford A216
Slavic Graduate Colloquium
Nathan Marks
Jan 6 2:30pm Padelford A216

2016

Title Date Time Location
Russian Film 
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 14 5:00pm Savery 131
Ukrainian Film Days Mar 10 5:00pm Suzzallo/Allen Library, Allen Auditorium
Heavy as Potatoes
Maryna Ajaja
Feb 26 2:30pm A216 Padelford
Ukrainian Film Days Feb 11 5:00pm Suzzallo/Allen Library, Allen Auditorium
Q&A about Russia today
Jill Dougherty
Jan 25 4:00pm A216 Padelford
Ukrainian Film Days Jan 14 5:00pm Suzzallo/Allen Library, Allen Auditorium
Unexpected alternations in some Russian hard (labial) open full-stems
Nathan Marks
Jan 8 2:30pm A216 Padelford

2015

Title Date Time Location
Choosing Your Career Path
Jon Olivera
Oct 22 4:00pm A216 Padelford
Brides and Bridles: The Female Batyr and Her Horse in Central Asian Wonder Tales
Veronica Muskheli
Oct 9 2:30pm Allen Auditorium (Allen Library, Ground Floor)
The English Usurper: Nabokov's Self-Translation as the Definitive Text
Alison Knight
Apr 3 2:30pm Allen Auditorium, Suzzallo Library
Slavic Graduate Student Colloquium
Richard Boyechko
Mar 6 2:30pm Allen Auditorium, Suzzallo Library
Maslenitsa Feb 22 2:00pm Waterfront Activities Center

2014

Title Date Time Location
Autumn Quarter Party Oct 10 4:00pm
Мы поём по-русски Jun 26 1:10pm 316 Denny Hall
Slavic Department Convocation Jun 13 3:00pm Parrington Commons
Celebration of Witold Lutosławski Year Feb 27 7:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Kazakh folktale retelling
Veronica Muskheli
Feb 21 7:30pm Haller Lake Community Club
Slavic Graduate Colloquium
Bojan Belić
Jan 24 2:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian wonder tale retelling
Veronica Muskheli
Jan 17 7:30pm Haller Lake Community Club

2013

Title Date Time Location
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Dec 3 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Dec 3 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Czech Table Nov 26 5:00pm to 7:00pm Flowers Bar & Restaurant
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 26 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 26 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 19 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 19 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Words in the Wilderness: Biblical Echoes in Babel's "Konarmiya"
Cyrus Rodgers
Nov 15 2:30pm Slavic Conference Room
Czech Table Nov 12 5:00pm to 7:00pm Flowers Bar & Restaurant
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 12 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 12 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 5 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 5 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Lena Doubivko's dissertation defense Oct 31 2:00pm Slavic Conference Room
Czech Table Oct 29 5:00pm to 7:00pm Flowers Bar & Restaurant
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 29 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 29 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 22 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 22 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Bulgarian Credit by Exam Oct 18 1:00pm to 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Czech Table Oct 15 5:00pm to 7:00pm Flowers Bar & Restaurant
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 15 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 15 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Slavic Summers Oct 11 2:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 8 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 8 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Ukrainian Studies Student/Faculty Pizza Lunch  Oct 4 12:00pm Savery Hall, Room 408
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 1 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 1 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Slavic Department Picnic Sep 27 5:00pm Ravenna Park