Courses - Spring 2011

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2011

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 10986 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
BCS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 10987 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Czech (CZECH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CZECH 403 A First-Year Czech 12497 Jaroslava Soldanova MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CZECH 406 A Second-Year Czech 12498 Jaroslava Soldanova MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CZECH 420 A Modern Czech Literature In English: Survey of Modern Czech Literature and Film 12499 José Alaniz TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistic Thought
Additional quiz sections. LING 200 is now a prerequisite for both RUSS 451 and for SLAV 351.
15050 Laura Wilbur Mcgarrity MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 17442 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: Polish Culture and Society after the Fall of Communism 17443 Tomasz Łysak TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 17797 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 17798 William T Sadleir MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 103 C First-Year Russian 17799 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 103 D First-Year Russian 17800 Shosh Westen MTWTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Travel Literature 17801 Galya Diment MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 17802 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 17804 Zoya Polack MWF
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 17805 James West F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19331 Elena A Doubivko MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 17806 José Alaniz M
RUSS 323 AA Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 17807 José Alaniz W 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 323 AB Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 17808 Alsu A Shakirova W 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 17809 Barbara Henry TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 17810 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 17811 to be arranged  -
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 17812 Zoya Polack F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 542 A Seminar In Russian Poetry: Seminar in Contemporary Russian Poetry 17813 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 570 A Research Seminar In Russian Literature 17814 Aida Lominadze Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 577 A Russian Folk Literature 19757 Barbara Henry TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 17815 to be arranged  -

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 18025 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 490 B Studies In Slavic Literatures: Georgian Language 18026 Aida Lominadze Th 4:30pm - 6:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18027 to be arranged  -
SLAV 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 18028 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 18029 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18030 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 B Independent Study Or Research 19815 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18031 to be arranged  -

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 404 A Second-Year Slovene Language 18032 Michael E. Biggins MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19909 to be arranged  -