Russian

The Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures teaches five levels of Russian. The department offers an undergraduate major in Russian Language, Literature and Culture, and a minor in Russian Language, as well as a minor in Russian and Slavic Literatures. The department offers a wide variety of courses in Russian literature, culture, and film, including courses that fulfill the M.A. and the Ph.D. requirements of the department.

Faculty in This Area

Associate Professor
Principal Lecturer, Dept. Languages Coordinator
Professor, Thomas L. & Margo G. Wyckoff Endowed Faculty Fellow and Joff Hanauer Distinguished Professor in Western Civilization
Associate Professor
Senior Lecturer
Sasha Senderovich
Assistant Professor
Associate Professor

Emeritus, Adjunct, and Affiliate Faculty in This Area

Michele Anciaux Aoki, Affiliate Lecturer
James E. Augerot, Professor Emeritus
Michael E. Biggins, Affiliate Professor
Nora Holdsworth, Senior Lecturer Emerita
Claudia Jensen, Affiliate Instructor
Bruce Kochis, Adjunct Senior Lecturer from UW Bothell
Ronald LeBlanc, Affiliate Professor from the University of New Hampshire
Brian Reed, Adjunct Professor (English)
Daniel Waugh, Professor Emeritus

All content tagged with this term:

People

Associate Professor
Affiliate Lecturer
Professor Emeritus
Principal Lecturer, Dept. Languages Coordinator
Affiliate Professor
Ph.C.,
Undergraduate Adviser
Professor, Thomas L. & Margo G. Wyckoff Endowed Faculty Fellow and Joff Hanauer Distinguished Professor in Western Civilization
Advisory Board Member
M.A. Student
Associate Professor
Senior Lecturer Emerita
Advisory Board Member
Affiliate Instructor
Alexander King
Research Assistant, T.A. for SLAV 223
Doctoral Student, Language Learning Center
Teaching Assistant, TA for SLAVIC 425
Adjunct Senior Lecturer from UW Bothell
Ron LeBlanc
Affiliate Professor from the University of New Hampshire
Teaching Assistant for RUSS 102
Doctoral Student, Alvord Fellowship Recipient, TA for RUSS 260
Senior Lecturer
Adjunct Professor (English)
M.A. Student
Doctoral Student, TA for RUSS 120
Sasha Senderovich
Assistant Professor
Professor Emeritus
Associate Professor
Retired from the UW in June 2016
Senior Lecturer
Wilhelm Zuercher
Graduate Student, TA for Russ 102

Research

Undergraduate, Honors Theses

Graduate, Dissertations

News

Events

2017

Title Date Time Location
Russian Table Film Club Aug 11 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Russian Table Film Club Aug 4 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Russian Table Film Club Jul 28 2:20pm Denny 156/157
Stage Russia presents: Anna Karenina Jul 15 7:30pm Northwest Film Forum
Russian Table Film Club Jul 14 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jul 7 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jun 30 2:20pm Denny 156
Russian Table Film Club Jun 23 2:20pm Denny 156
Advanced Russian Table Jun 6 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Jun 2 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 31 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 30 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 26 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 24 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 23 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 19 5:00pm Savery 130
Literature as a Translational Process: Translation and the Formation of Modern Literatures
Heekyoung Cho
May 19 2:30pm
Russian Table May 17 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 16 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club May 12 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 10 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 9 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Architectural Heritage May 6 2:00pm Odegaard Undergraduate Library
Russian Table Film Club May 5 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table May 3 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table May 2 12:30pm Padelford A216
Eugene Onegin screening at NW Film Forum Apr 29 8:00pm NW Film Forum
Russian Table Film Club Apr 28 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 26 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 25 12:30pm Padelford A216
Five Primary Elements of War or the Evolution of Dictatorship
Daria Marchenko and Daniel Greene
Apr 24 4:00pm Allen Library Auditorium
Russian Table Film Club Apr 21 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 19 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 18 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 14 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 12 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 11 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Apr 7 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Apr 5 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Apr 4 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Club Mar 31 5:00pm Savery 130
Russian Table Mar 29 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Mar 28 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Mar 27 1:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Mar 15 12:30pm
Russian Table Mar 13 12:30pm Padelford A216
Other Russias
Victoria Lomasko
Mar 10 3:30pm Communications Building Room 202
Advanced Russian Table Mar 8 12:30pm
Russian Table Mar 6 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Discussion Mar 3 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Mar 1 12:30pm
Russian Table Feb 27 12:30pm Padelford A216
 Ellison Memorial Lecture: 2017, The Year that Should Shed Light on Both Russia's Past and Future
Maria Lipman
Feb 24 6:00pm Kane Hall 225
Russian Table Film Discussion Feb 24 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Feb 22 12:30pm
Russian Table Film Discussion Feb 17 5:00pm Savery 168
Disability Studies Program Brown Bag Seminar 
Jose Alaniz
Feb 17 12:00pm Mary Gates Hall 024
Advanced Russian Table Feb 15 12:30pm
Russian Table Feb 13 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Discussion Feb 10 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Feb 8 12:30pm
Russian Table Feb 6 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Discussion Feb 3 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Feb 1 12:30pm
Russian Table Jan 30 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Discussion Jan 27 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Jan 25 12:30pm
Russian Table Jan 23 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table Film Discussion Jan 20 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Jan 18 12:30pm
Russian Table Film Discussion Jan 13 5:00pm Savery 168
Advanced Russian Table Jan 11 12:30pm
Russian Table Jan 9 12:30pm Padelford A216
Russian Table film discussion Jan 6 5:00pm Savery 168
Slavic Graduate Colloquium
Nathan Marks
Jan 6 2:30pm Padelford A216
Advanced Russian Table Jan 4 12:30pm

2016

Title Date Time Location
Advanced Russian Table Dec 7 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Nov 30 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Nov 23 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Nov 16 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Nov 9 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Nov 2 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Trump, Putin, and Russia:  What's that all about
Carol J. Williams
Nov 1 6:30pm Thomson Hall 101
Advanced Russian Table Oct 26 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Oct 19 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Oct 12 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
Advanced Russian Table Oct 5 12:30pm to 1:20pm A216 Padelford Hall
"Pineapple" Film Screening:  Free and Open to the Public
Vladimir Rudak
Oct 3 4:00pm Communications 226
Advanced Russian Table Jun 1 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table May 31 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table May 25 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table May 24 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table May 18 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table May 17 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Day of Russian Culture May 15 The Russian Community Center of Seattle
Advanced Russian Table May 11 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table May 10 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table May 4 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table May 3 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Apr 27 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Apr 26 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Сплин в Сиэтле Apr 24 7:00pm Showbox
Advanced Russian Table Apr 20 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Apr 19 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Apr 13 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Apr 12 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Apr 6 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Apr 5 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Mar 30 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Mar 29 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Mar 10 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Mar 8 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Mar 3 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Mar 1 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Maslenitsa Russian Pancake Feast Feb 28 11:00am to 3:00pm The Russian Community Center of Seattle
Advanced Russian Table Feb 25 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Feb 23 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Feb 18 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Feb 16 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Feb 11 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Feb 9 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Feb 4 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Feb 2 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Tatiana's Ball Jan 31 5:00pm to 10:00pm The Russian Community Center of Seattle
Advanced Russian Table Jan 28 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Reading and book signing of "Antosha & Levitasha: The Shared Lives and Art of Anton Chekhov and Isaac Levitan"
Serge Gregory
Jan 27 7:00pm University Book Store
Russian Table Jan 26 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Q&A about Russia today
Jill Dougherty
Jan 25 4:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Jan 21 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Jan 19 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Jan 14 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Jan 12 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Unexpected alternations in some Russian hard (labial) open full-stems
Nathan Marks
Jan 8 2:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Jan 7 12:30pm A216 Padelford

2015

Title Date Time Location
Advanced Russian Table Dec 9 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Dec 8 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Dec 2 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Dec 1 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Nov 25 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Nov 24 2:00pm A216 Padelford
The Mikoyan Mini-Hamburger, or How the Socialist Realist Novel About the Soviet Meat Industry Was Created
Professor Ron LeBlanc
Nov 18 3:30pm THO 135
Advanced Russian Table Nov 18 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Nov 17 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Nov 4 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Nov 3 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Authenticity, Complaint, and the 'Russianness' of American Jewish Literature
Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Nov 2 3:30pm Simpson Center for the Humanities
Privatization’s Plot: The Neglected Story of Enterprise Land in Russia
Professor William Pyle, Dept. of Economics, Middlebury College
Oct 28 2:30pm to 3:30pm THO 317
Advanced Russian Table Oct 28 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Oct 27 2:00pm A216 Padelford
The End of Bourgeois Emotion: Animal Selves in Early Soviet Culture, 1917-1930
Maria I. Kisel
Oct 23 2:30pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Oct 21 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Oct 20 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Oct 14 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Oct 13 2:00pm A216 Padelford
Advanced Russian Table Oct 7 12:30pm A216 Padelford
Russian Table Oct 6 2:00pm A216 Padelford
UW STARTALK Teacher Program Jul 8 to Jul 24 9:00am to 3:00pm
Advanced Russian Table Jun 3 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 27 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 20 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
American Realism and Soviet Propaganda in Poster Art
Dr. Izabela Gabrielson
May 14 7:30pm Simpson Center for the Humanities
Advanced Russian Table May 13 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 6 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Between East & West: Identity, Opportunity & Security in the Post-Communist World May 2
The Russian Classroom Professional Development Course Final Seminar May 1 to May 2 2:00pm to 5:00pm 211 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 29 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 22 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 15 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 8 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
The English Usurper: Nabokov's Self-Translation as the Definitive Text
Alison Knight
Apr 3 2:30pm Allen Auditorium, Suzzallo Library
Advanced Russian Table Apr 1 12:30pm to 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Mar 10 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Slavic Graduate Student Colloquium
Richard Boyechko
Mar 6 2:30pm Allen Auditorium, Suzzallo Library
Russian Table Mar 3 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 24 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Maslenitsa Feb 22 2:00pm Waterfront Activities Center
Working with Heritage Learners Feb 20 7:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Feb 17 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Brothers in Arms Feb 14 2:00pm Seattle Public Library
STARTALK Best Practices for Heritage Language Learners Feb 12 7:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Feb 10 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 3 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Zapoi! Jan 30 to Feb 21 8:00pm Annex Theatre
Russian Table Jan 27 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jan 20 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jan 13 2:00pm M261 Smith Hall

2014

Title Date Time Location
Русские фильмы Dec 5 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Dec 1 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Nov 28 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Nov 24 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Nov 21 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Nov 17 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Nov 14 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Nov 10 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Community Center Annual Bazaar Nov 9 12:00pm Russian Community Center
Russian Community Center Annual Bazaar Nov 8 12:00pm Russian Community Center
Русские фильмы Nov 7 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Nov 3 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Oct 31 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Oct 27 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Oct 24 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Oct 20 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Oct 17 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Oct 13 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Oct 10 5:00pm DEN 123
Russian Table Oct 6 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Oct 3 5:00pm DEN 123
Sorokin's Cuisine
Professor Dirk Uffelman, Universitat Passau
Sep 29 3:30pm Allen Auditorium, Suzzallo Library
Russian Table Sep 29 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Русские фильмы Sep 26 5:00pm DEN 123
Русский стол Aug 19 М261 Smith Hall
Tchaikovsky and Dvorak - Seattle Symphony Aug 18 to Aug 20 7:30pm to 8:00pm Benaroya Hall
Русский стол Aug 18 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 14 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 13 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 12 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 11 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 7 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 6 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 5 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Aug 4 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 31 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 30 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 29 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 28 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 24 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 23 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 22 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 21 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 17 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 16 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 15 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 14 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 10 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 9 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 8 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 7 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 3 М261 Smith Hall
From the Lowly Lubok to Soviet Realism: Early Twentieth-Century Children's Books from Russia Jul 2 to Oct 24 8:00am to 5:00pm Special Collections lobby exhibit area (Allen Library basement)
Русский стол Jul 2 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jul 1 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jun 30 М261 Smith Hall
Мы поём по-русски Jun 26 1:10pm 316 Denny Hall
Русский стол Jun 26 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jun 25 М261 Smith Hall
Русский стол Jun 24 М261 Smith Hall
Дмитрий Быков в Сиэтле!
Дмитрий Быков
Jun 13 7:30pm Russian Community Center
Advanced Russian Table Jun 3 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jun 2 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Disability in Post-Soviet Russian Cinema
Jose Alaniz
May 28 12:00pm 408 Savery
Advanced Russian Table May 27 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table May 26 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 20 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table May 19 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 13 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table May 12 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table May 6 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table May 5 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 29 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Apr 28 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 22 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Apr 21 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Masters and Servants: Upstairs and Downstairs in Vladimir Nabokov's Russian and English Writings
Professor Galya Diment, Thomas L. & Margo G. Wyckoff Endowed Faculty Fellow
Apr 16 3:30pm 120 COM
Advanced Russian Table Apr 15 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Apr 14 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Apr 8 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Apr 7 1:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Komiks: Comic Art in Russia
Jose Alaniz
Apr 2 7:00pm The Elliott Bay Book Company
Advanced Russian Table Apr 1 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Mar 12 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Mar 11 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Mar 5 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Mar 4 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Feb 26 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 25 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Feb 19 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 18 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Feb 12 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 11 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Embracing My Inner Shtetl
Professor Galya Diment, Thomas L. & Margo G. Wyckoff Endowed Faculty Fellow
Feb 7 2:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Feb 5 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Feb 4 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Jan 29 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jan 28 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Jan 22 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Literature as Opera: Prokofiev’s War and Peace
Andrea McDowell
Jan 21 7:00pm Seattle University, Wyckoff Auditorium
Russian Table Jan 21 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian wonder tale retelling
Veronica Muskheli
Jan 17 7:30pm Haller Lake Community Club
Advanced Russian Table Jan 15 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jan 14 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table Jan 8 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table Jan 7 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall

2013

Title Date Time Location
Music of Russia and Franche Dec 9 8:45am Russian Community Center
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Dec 3 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Dec 3 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 26 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 26 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 20 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 19 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 19 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 19 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 18 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 17 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 16 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Russian Bazaar Nov 16 12:00pm Russian Community Center
Tarkovsky's Nostalghia Nov 15 7:00pm Northwest Film Forum
Words in the Wilderness: Biblical Echoes in Babel's "Konarmiya"
Cyrus Rodgers
Nov 15 2:30pm Slavic Conference Room
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 12 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 12 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Embracing My Inner Shtetl
Professor Galya Diment
Nov 7 7:00pm UW Tower Auditorium
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Nov 5 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Nov 5 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 29 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 29 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 22 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 22 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 15 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 15 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 8 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 8 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Russian Table
Valentina Zaitseva
Oct 1 2:15pm M261 Smith Hall
Advanced Russian Table
Zoya Polack
Oct 1 12:30pm M261 Smith Hall
Workshop for first-year Russian instructors
Bojan Belić
Sep 24 1:00pm Slavic Conference Room
Fishing for the Russians: Marine Resources Company 1978-1989 May 21 to Aug 25 10:00am to 9:00pm Nordic Heritage Museum, 3014 NW 67th Street, Seattle
19th Annual Russian, East European and Central Asian Studies Northwest Conference Apr 27

2011

Title Date Time
17th Annual Northwest Regional Conference for Russian, East European and Central Asian Studies Apr 16