Courses - Spring 2012

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2012

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11074 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Czech (CZECH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CZECH 403 A First-Year Czech 12645 Jaroslava Soldanova MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CZECH 406 A Second-Year Czech 12646 Jaroslava Soldanova MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistic Thought
Additional quiz sections. LING 200 is now a prerequisite for both RUSS 451 and for SLAV 351.
15342 Edith Aldridge MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 406 A Second-Year Polish 17825 Katarzyna Dziwirek MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: East Central Europe and Nationalism 17826 Adam Kozuchowski TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 18189 David R Richardson MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 18190 Timothy Ott MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 103 C First-Year Russian 18191 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 103 D First-Year Russian 18192 Shosh Westen MTWTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 18193 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 230 A Masterpieces Of Russian Literature: Babel 18194 Barbara Henry MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 18195 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18196 Galya Diment MWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 323 AA Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18197 Galya Diment T 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 323 AB Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18198 Alsu A Shakirova T 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 18199 Barbara Henry TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 18200 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Culture and Russian Identity, 1780-1917 18201 James West TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18202 to be arranged  -
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 18203 Zoya Polack M Th 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19777 Galya Diment MWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 AA Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19941 Galya Diment T 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 AB Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19942 Galya Diment T 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19940 Barbara Henry MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 570 A Research Seminar In Russian Literature 18204 Aida Lominadze Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 577 A Russian Folk Literature 19700 Barbara Henry TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18205 to be arranged  -

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 223 A East European Cinema: Cinema of Roman Polanski 18395 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 18396 Bojan Belić MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAV 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 18397 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAV 490 B Studies In Slavic Literatures: Georgian Language 18398 Aida Lominadze Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18399 M 3:00pm - 4:50pm
SLAV 520 A New Trends In Literary Theory 18400 Gordana Crnković TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAV 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 18401 Bojan Belić MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 18402 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18403 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18404 to be arranged  -

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 404 A Second-Year Slovene Language 18405 Michael E. Biggins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm