Courses - Autumn 2013

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11031 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Bulgarian (BULGR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BULGR 401 A First-Year Bulgarian 11719 Angel G. Angelov MTWTh 5:00pm - 6:20pm

Czech (CZECH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CZECH 401 A First-Year Czech 12857 Jaroslava Soldanova MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CZECH 404 A Second-Year Czech 12858 Jaroslava Soldanova MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistic Thought
Additional quiz sections. LING 200 is now a prerequisite for both RUSS 451 and for SLAV 351.
16574 Laura Wilbur Mcgarrity MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 404 B Second-Year Polish 19415 Katarzyna Dziwirek MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 19791 Mary Childs MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 19793 James West MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 D First-Year Russian 19794 Bonnie Layne MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 101 E First-Year Russian 19795 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 19796 Barbara Henry
Cyrus Rodgers
MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 110 B Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 19797 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 19798 Galya Diment MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 C Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 22186 Galya Diment MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 19799 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema: Sergei Eisenstein in Moscow and Hollywood 19800 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 19802 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 21993 James West W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 19803 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 423 A Russian Film: Sergei Eisenstein in Moscow and Hollywood 19805 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19809 to be arranged  -
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 19812 Zoya Polack M Th 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19814 to be arranged  -

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 110 A Introduction To Slavic Linguistics: Slavs And Their Tongues 19874 Bojan Belić MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
SLAV 110 B Introduction To Slavic Linguistics: Slavs And Their Tongues 22187 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SLAV 223 A East European Cinema: Cinema of Roman Polanski 19875 Gordana Crnković MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAV 323 A Masterpieces Of East European Cinema: East European Animation 19876 José Alaniz MWF 9:30am - 11:20am
SLAV 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures: Bulgarian Folklore and Civilization 19878 Angel G. Angelov TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19880 to be arranged  -
SLAV 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 19882 Klaus K Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19884 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19885 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19887 to be arranged  -

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 401 A Introductory Slovene Language 19888 Michael E. Biggins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLVN 401 A Introductory Slovene Language 19888 Michael E. Biggins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLVN 406 A Second-Year Slovene Language II 19889 Michael E. Biggins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLVN 406 A Second-Year Slovene Language II 19889 Michael E. Biggins TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19890 to be arranged  -
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19890 to be arranged  -