Courses - Winter 2013

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11124 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Czech (CZECH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CZECH 402 A First-Year Czech 12829 Jaroslava Soldanova MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CZECH 405 A Second-Year Czech 12830 Jaroslava Soldanova MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CZECH 420 A Modern Czech Literature In English: Kafka 12831 José Alaniz MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Linguistics (LING) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LING 200 A Introduction To Linguistic Thought
Additional quiz sections. LING 200 is now a prerequisite for both RUSS 451 and for SLAV 351.
15861 Laura Wilbur Mcgarrity MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 18515 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
POLSH 405 A Second-Year Polish 20836 Christina Manetti to be arranged  -
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: Terrorism in Eastern Europe 18516 Jacek Mikołajczyk WF 10:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 18851 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 18851 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 18852 Cyrus Rodgers MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 18852 Cyrus Rodgers MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 18853 Anatoliy Klots MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 18853 Anatoliy Klots MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 D First-Year Russian 18854 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 102 D First-Year Russian 18854 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Science Fiction in Russia 18855 José Alaniz TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 18855 José Alaniz TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 18856 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 18856 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 18857 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema: Early Russian and Soviet Film 18857 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 18858 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 18858 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture: Russian Literature and Culture 1840-1917 18859 Galya Diment MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18859 Galya Diment MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 18860 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 18860 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 20925 José Alaniz TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Science Fiction in Russia 20925 José Alaniz TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 423 A Russian Film: Early Russian and Soviet Film 18861 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 423 A Russian Film 18861 Galya Diment MTTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 18862 James E. Augerot MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 18862 James E. Augerot MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18863 to be arranged  -
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18863 to be arranged  -
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 18865 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 18865 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 18867 Galya Diment MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 18867 Galya Diment MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18868 to be arranged  -
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18868 to be arranged  -

Slavic (SLAV - retired, see SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAV 210 A Introduction To Bilingualism: Ways of Being: Introduction to Bilingualism 18931 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAV 320 A The Other Europe: Post-World War II East European Fiction 18932 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 323 A Masterpieces Of East European Cinema 18933 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAV 499 A Directed Study Or Research 18934 to be arranged  -
SLAV 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 20484 James E. Augerot MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAV 565 A Old Church Slavic 18935 Bojan Belić WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 18936 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18937 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18938 TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18939 to be arranged  -

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 402 A Introductory Slovene Language 18940 Michael E. Biggins MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 18941 to be arranged  -

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 420 A Literature, Film, And Culture Of Ukraine: Literature, Language and Identities in Post-Soviet Ukraine 19942 Maria Rewakowicz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm