You are here

Courses - 2016

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11138 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19195 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19567 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19568 Nathan Marks MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19569 Mary Childs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19570 Valentina Zaitseva F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 19572 Galya Diment TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19573 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 B Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Sex, Saints, Satanism, Savagery and Synaesthesia: The Seamy Side of the Silver Age in Russian Culture 21466 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19574 Barbara Henry
Cyrus Rodgers
MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19575 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19576 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19577 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19578 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19579 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 B Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Sex, Saints, Satanism, Savagery and Synaesthesia: The Seamy Side of the Silver Age in Russian Culture 19581 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19582 James E. Augerot MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19583 to be arranged
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19584 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19585 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19586 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 21642 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 21642 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 21643 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 21643 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19646 to be arranged
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19646 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21644 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21644 to be arranged
SLAVIC 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 21641 James E. Augerot MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 21641 James E. Augerot MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19647 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19649 to be arranged

Spring 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11135 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18685 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19033 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19034 Nathan Marks MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19036 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russia in Pictures: Exploring a Visual Culture 19037 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19038 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov: Nabokov's American Years 19039 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19040 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19042 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19043 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19044 Barbara Henry MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19045 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19046 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19048 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 542 A Seminar In Russian Poetry 19049 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19050 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19051 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 19103 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19104 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19105 Gordana Crnković MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19106 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19107 to be arranged
SLAVIC 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 19108 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19109 Bojan Belić WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19110 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19111 to be arranged

Summer 2016 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13345 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 AA Intensive First-Year Russian 13346 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13349 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13352 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13354 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13385 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13386 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13387 to be arranged

Autumn 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 401 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11238 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 404 B Second-Year Polish 20192 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 20616 Mary Childs MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 20617 Wilhelm R Zuercher MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 101 D First-Year Russian 20618 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 101 E First-Year Russian 00000 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 20619 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 20621 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 20622 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 20623 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 20624 Svetlana Abramova TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books: Lev Tolstoy's "Anna Karenina" 20626 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 20627 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics in Russian Literary and Cultural History: Social Media and Social Change in Russia 23649 Volodymyr Lysenko
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 23649 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 20630 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 20632 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 20633 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20634 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 101 A Slavic Lands And Peoples 20704 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 223 A East European Cinema 20705 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures 20706 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 20707 to be arranged
SLAVIC 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 20708 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 519 A Slavic Language Pedagogy 20709 Bojan Belić T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20710 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 B Independent Study Or Research 00000 Denis Basic MW 9:30am - 11:20am
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 20711 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 401 A Introductory Slovene Language 20712 Michael E. Biggins MW
Share