You are here

Courses - 2017

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11245 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 405 A Second-Year Polish 19371 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English
This year's topic: Polish Poster Art
19372 Izabela Gabrielson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19801 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19802 Bojan Belić MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19803 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19804 Valentina Zaitseva F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19805 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19806 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19808 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19809 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19810 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19811 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19812 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19813 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 426 A Russian Art And Architecture 19815 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19816 Bojan Belić WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19817 Zoya Polack to be arranged
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19819 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19820 Galya Diment to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 320 A The Other Europe: Post-World War II East European Fiction 19880 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 425 A Ways Of Meaning: Universal And Culture Specific Aspects Of Language 19881 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19882 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19883 Bojan Belić to be arranged
SLAVIC 550 A Synchronic Slavic Linguistics 19884 Bojan Belić WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19885 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19886 Gordana Crnković to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 402 A Introductory Slovene Language 19887 Michael E. Biggins MTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Spring 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11036 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 406 A Second-Year Polish 18700 Krystyna Untersteiner TT

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19112 Wilhelm R Zuercher MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19113 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19114 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19115 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19116 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19117 Cyrus Rodgers MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov 19118 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19119 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19120 James West F 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19121 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19122 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19123 Barbara Henry TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19124 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19125 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19126 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19128 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19129 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19130 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 351 A History Of The Slavic Languages 19186 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19187 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19188 Gordana Crnković MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19189 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19190 to be arranged
SLAVIC 551 A The Introduction To The Study Of Slavic Languages 19191 Katarzyna Dziwirek TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19192 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19193 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19194 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 404 A Second-Year Slovene Language 19195 Michael E. Biggins MTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13463 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13500 to be arranged
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13501 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13502 to be arranged

Autumn 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11290 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 20558 MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 21026 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 21027 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 21028 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 21029 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21030 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 21031 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21032 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 23244 Sasha Senderovich TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 21033 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 21034 James West W 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 21035 Svetlana Abramova MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 21037 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 21038 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21039 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21042 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21044 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 21045 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21046 to be arranged

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 21105 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 223 A East European Cinema 21106 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures 21107 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 21108 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21109 to be arranged
SLAVIC 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 21110 Klaus Brandl Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21111 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 21112 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 406 A Second-Year Slovene Language II 21113 Michael E. Biggins MTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 401 A First-Year Ukrainian 23765 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
Share