You are here

Courses - All

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 21857 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18848 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19281 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19279 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 19278 Zoya Polack MW 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19277 to be arranged
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19275 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19274 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19273 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19272 James West F 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19271 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19269 Veronica Muskheli MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Autumn 2018

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 401 A First Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 22796 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 23123 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
POLSH 320 A Introduction To Contemporary Polish Culture 20369 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 20849 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 20864 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 20865 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 20866 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20867 to be arranged
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 20847 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 20848 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 20862 to be arranged
RUSS 427 A Russian Jewish Experience 22795 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 20857 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 20856 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11309 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 20551 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Romanian (ROMN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ROMN 420 A Romanian Literature, Art, And Film: One Century Of Cultural Transformations 21044 Otilia Baraboi
Ileana Marin
TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21061 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21060 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21058 to be arranged
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 21055 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 21045 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 21046 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 21047 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 21048 Barbara Henry MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21049 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 21050 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 21051 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 21053 Svetlana Abramova MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 320 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21054 Sasha Senderovich MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 402 A First Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11240 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19301 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Romanian (ROMN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ROMN 420 A Romanian Literature, Art, And Film: One Century Of Cultural Transformations 19785 Ileana Marin
Otilia Baraboi
MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19802 to be arranged
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19801 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19800 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19799 James West Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19798 to be arranged
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19795 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 19796 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19797 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19793 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19787 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19792 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19791 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19786 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19790 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19789 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19788 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2019

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 403 A First Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11074 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18777 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
TThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19220 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19221 to be arranged
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19205 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19206 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19207 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 19208 Sasha Senderovich TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov 19209 Galya Diment TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19210 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19211 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19212 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19213 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19214 Zoya Polack MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
W 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19215 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19217 to be arranged
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19203 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 19204 Barbara Henry MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19202 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Winter 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11138 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19195 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19586 to be arranged
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19575 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19576 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19577 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19578 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19574 Barbara Henry
Cyrus Rodgers
MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19579 Zoya Polack MTThF

Winter 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11122 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: History of Poland in Polish Films 18933 Jakub Tyszkiewicz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 210 A From Paganism To Christianity: Medieval Russian Mythology, Literature, And Culture: Underworlds 19297 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19296 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Banned in the USSR 19295 Cyrus Rodgers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19306 to be arranged
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19305 James E. Augerot MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 423 A Russian Film: Russian, Polish, and Soviet Jewish/Yiddish Film, 1912-1948 19304 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19303 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19302 Galya Diment MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19301 James West W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19300 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 230 A Masterpieces Of Russian Literature: Comedy! 19299 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19310 to be arranged
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19308 Galya Diment MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19307 James West TTh 9:00am - 10:20am

Spring 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11036 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 406 A Second-Year Polish 18700 Krystyna Untersteiner TT

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19120 James West F 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19119 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19113 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19112 Wilhelm R Zuercher MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov 19118 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19117 Cyrus Rodgers MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19130 to be arranged
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 19129 Galya Diment TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19128 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19126 to be arranged
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19124 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19125 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19122 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 401 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11238 Bojan Belić MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 404 B Second-Year Polish 20192 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 20633 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 20634 to be arranged
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 20632 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 20630 to be arranged
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 20624 Svetlana Abramova TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 420 A Topics in Russian Literary and Cultural History: Social Media and Social Change in Russia 23649 Volodymyr Lysenko
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books: Lev Tolstoy's "Anna Karenina" 20626 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 23649 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 20627 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 20621 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 20622 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 20623 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Autumn 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11290 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 20558 MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21030 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 21031 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21032 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 21026 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 21027 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 21028 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21046 to be arranged
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 21045 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21044 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 23244 Sasha Senderovich TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21042 to be arranged
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 21038 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21039 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 21037 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 21035 Svetlana Abramova MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 21034 James West W 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 21033 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 21029 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Autumn 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11131 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 19717 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 20101 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 320 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Food in Russia 21832 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 20099 James West W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 20100 Svetlana Abramova Th 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 20098 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 C Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Food in Russia - Freshman Interest Group section 20096 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 20097 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21830 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Food in Russia 20095 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 20093 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 101 E First-Year Russian 20091 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 101 D First-Year Russian 20090 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 20088 Nathan Marks MWF
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 20089 James E. Augerot MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 20109 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Winter 2018

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11236 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English: Haunted Images: New Polish Cinema and Photography 19504 Justyna Budzik TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19503 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19941 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19942 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19943 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 451 A Structure Of Russian 19945 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19946 to be arranged
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19947 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19948 to be arranged
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19936 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russian Crime Fiction 19935 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19931 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Spring 2015

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 403 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11098 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 18925 Veronica Muskheli MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 18924 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 18922 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov: Vladimir Nabokov and James Joyce 18921 Galya Diment
Cyrus Rodgers
MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 18920 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russia in Pictures: Exploring a Visual Culture 18919 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 103 C First-Year Russian 18918 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 18917 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 18916 Matthew Boyd MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18933 to be arranged
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 18932 Galya Diment MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 18931 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 402 A First Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11245 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 405 A Second-Year Polish 19371 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
POLSH 420 A Modern Polish Literature In English
This year's topic: Polish Poster Art
19372 Izabela Gabrielson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19812 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19811 Valentina Zaitseva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 19810 James West Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19809 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19808 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19806 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 19805 José Alaniz TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19804 Valentina Zaitseva F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19803 Bojan Belić MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19802 Bojan Belić MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19801 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19820 Galya Diment to be arranged

Spring 2016

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS - retired, see BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11135 Bojan Belić MWF 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18685 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19036 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19042 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19033 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19034 Nathan Marks MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 120 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History: Russia in Pictures: Exploring a Visual Culture 19037 James West MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19038 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 240 A Vladimir Nabokov: Nabokov's American Years 19039 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19040 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19043 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19044 Barbara Henry MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19045 Zoya Polack MTThF
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19046 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19048 José Alaniz MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 542 A Seminar In Russian Poetry 19049 James West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 to be arranged
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13463 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged

Summer 2016 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13354 to be arranged
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13352 to be arranged
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13349 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 AA Intensive First-Year Russian 13346 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13345 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am

Summer 2018 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13384 to be arranged
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13382 to be arranged
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13381 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13380 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am

Summer 2015 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13383 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 9:30am
RUSS 150 AA Intensive First-Year Russian 13384 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 AB Intensive First-Year Russian 13385 MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13387 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13390 to be arranged
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13392 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13494 to be arranged
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13492 to be arranged
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13491 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13490 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
Share