You are here

Upcoming Courses

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 406 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11061 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 403 A First-Year Polish 18819 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
POLSH 320 A Introduction To Contemporary Polish Culture: Warsaw: A Window to Contemporary Polish History and Culture 18818 Dr. Justyna Zych, Polonicum Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners at the University of Warsaw TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 323 A Revolution: Twentieth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19250 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 324 A Russian Folk Literature In English 19251 Veronica Muskheli TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 403 A Fourth-Year Russian 19252 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19253 to be arranged
RUSS 523 A Russian Literature Of The Twentieth Century 19255 Barbara Henry MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19256 to be arranged
RUSS 303 A Third-Year Russian 19248 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 314 A Business Russian II 19249 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 203 A Second-Year Russian 19247 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 113 A First-Year Medical Russian 19246 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 103 B First-Year Russian 19245 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 103 A First-Year Russian 19244 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 502 A Russian Translation 19254 Zoya Polack MTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 570 A Special Topics In Slavic Linguistics 19313 Bojan Belić MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19314 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19315 to be arranged
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19311 to be arranged
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19312 to be arranged
SLAVIC 425 A Ways Of Meaning: Universal And Culture Specific Aspects Of Language 19310 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 370 A What Is In A Language Name? The Case Of Bosnian, Croatian, Montenegrin, And Serbian 19308 Bojan Belić MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SLAVIC 423 A East European Film 19309 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19316 Michael E. Biggins MTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 403 A First-Year Ukrainian 20669 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Winter 2020

Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian (BCMS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BCMS 405 A Second-Year Bosnian/​croatian/​montenegrin/​serbian 11210 Bojan Belić MWF 9:30am - 11:20am

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 402 A First-Year Polish 19382 Krystyna Untersteiner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 22039 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 22041 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19864 to be arranged
RUSS 522 A Russian Literature Of The Nineteenth Century 19865 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19866 to be arranged
RUSS 112 A First-Year Medical Russian 19856 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 202 A Second-Year Russian 19857 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 B First-Year Russian 19854 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 102 C First-Year Russian 19855 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 102 A First-Year Russian 19853 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 322 A The Golden Age: Nineteenth Century Russian Literature And Culture 19861 Barbara Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 313 A Business Russian 19860 Valentina Zaitseva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 427 A Russian Jewish Experience 19863 Sasha Senderovich TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 260 A Underworlds 19858 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 402 A Fourth-Year Russian 19862 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 302 A Third-Year Russian 19859 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19928 to be arranged
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 19923 Bojan Belić MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 320 A The Other Europe: Post-World War II East European Fiction 19924 Gordana Crnković TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 19927 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19929 to be arranged
SLAVIC 426 A Ways Of Feeling: Expressions Of Emotions Across Languages And Cultures 19925 Katarzyna Dziwirek MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 19926 to be arranged

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 499 A Directed Study In Slovene 19930 Michael E. Biggins MTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 402 A First-Year Ukrainian 21516 MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13470 to be arranged
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 13468 to be arranged
RUSS 150 A Intensive First-Year Russian 13466 Zoya Polack MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am
RUSS 250 A Intensive Second-Year Russian 13467 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 8:30am - 11:50am

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13501 to be arranged
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13502 to be arranged
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 13500 to be arranged
Share