Courses - Upcoming

Course offerings at all levels in language, literature and culture, linguistics and language pedagogy (go here for Featured Courses). Please note that syllabi will not necessarily be available prior to the first day of class. Students who have already completed their foreign language requirement in another language are able to earn VLPA credit for language study starting with first-year courses.

The Slavic Department welcomes Access Students in its courses and encourages them to participate as fully as possible in class activities and discussion. We appreciate the diverse experience and wisdom that these students bring to our courses and share with our undergraduates, and we are grateful to them for their support of our department.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
BCS 404 A Second-Year Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian 11290 Bojan Belić MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm

Polish (POLSH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
POLSH 401 A First-Year Polish 20558 Katarzyna Dziwirek MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
POLSH 320 A Introduction To Contemporary Polish Culture 23088 Justyna Budzik MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Russian (RUSS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
RUSS 101 A First-Year Russian 21026 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 101 B First-Year Russian 21027 Cyrus Rodgers MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 101 C First-Year Russian 21028 Alexander B King MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 110 A Introduction To Russian Culture And Civilization 21029 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
RUSS 111 A First-Year Medical Russian 21030 Valentina Zaitseva F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
RUSS 201 A Second-Year Russian 21031 Valentina Zaitseva MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 220 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21032 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 301 A Third-Year Russian 21033 Zoya Polack MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
RUSS 304 A Reading And Translation 21034 James West W 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 316 A Extended Russian Through Science, Technology, Engineering, And Math 21035 Svetlana Abramova MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
RUSS 320 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21036 James West TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
RUSS 340 A Russia's Big Books 21037 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 401 A Fourth-Year Russian 21038 Zoya Polack MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
RUSS 420 A Topics In Russian Literary And Cultural History 21039 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21042 to be arranged  -
RUSS 501 A Russian Language For Graduate Students 21044 Zoya Polack M Th 10:30am - 11:20am
RUSS 543 A Seminar In Contemporary Russian Prose 21045 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
RUSS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21046 to be arranged  -
RUSS 223 A Russian Cinema 23244 Sasha Senderovich TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Slavic (SLAVIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLAVIC 110 A The Slavic Languages 21105 Bojan Belić MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 223 A East European Cinema 21106 Gordana Crnković TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SLAVIC 490 A Studies In Slavic Literatures 21107 Gordana Crnković TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SLAVIC 498 A Senior Honors Thesis 21108 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 499 A Directed Study Or Research 21109 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 518 A Foreign Language Teaching Methodology 21110 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SLAVIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research 21111 to be arranged  -
SLAVIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 21112 to be arranged  -

Slovenian (SLVN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SLVN 406 A Second-Year Slovene Language II 21113 Michael E. Biggins M Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Ukrainian (UKR) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
UKR 401 A First-Year Ukrainian 23765 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am